$0 (0)

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Customer Service

Milkcan Outdoor Products is committed to providing exceptional customer service for your shopping needs.  Should you require any further information please don't hesitate to contact our customer service team and we'll endeavour to assist you:

Monday to Friday: 9am - 12 noon

Open most Saturdays: 9am - 12 noon
Please call to check for Saturday opening 

PRIVACY POLICY

MILKCAN OUTDOOR PRODUCTS PTY LTD, (Herein identified as Milkcan) is committed to adopting the highest standards to safeguard your personal information. Milkcan like other companies operating in Australia is bound by the National Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988. Milkcan's policy on the collection, use and disclosure of customer personal information is set out below:

What Personal Information does Milkcan collect and why?

Milkcan collects personal information about you in order to provide personalised product and information services.

The personal information you provide to Milkcan will enable us to make offers of products and services to you. The type of personal information we collect may include your name, address, telephone numbers, e-mail address, what you buy, when you buy, information on how you use our products and services and how much you spend, information on your browsing activity when visiting one of our websites, and personal preferences regarding letterboxes. This information helps us develop and make available products to suit your needs.

How Milkcan may use your Personal Information:

The personal information you provide Milkcan may be collected, used and disclosed for a number of purposes connected with our business operations, which include:

  • Processing your orders or applications;
  • Providing you with products and / or services requested;
  • Billing and administering your account;
  • Dealing with requests, enquiries, complaints and other customer care related activities;
  • Carrying market & product analysis, and marketing our products and services generally;
  • Registering your details, and allocating, or offering you rewards, discounts

We may also use your personal information for purposes related to those described above which would be reasonably expected by you. For example, we may use your personal information to keep you informed about features of our products and services or conducting analysis in order to provide better service to you. To opt-out of receiving marketing materials, you will need to unsubscribe.

To do this please send us, or email with "unsubscribe" in the Subject Field to: [email protected] , or alternatively call us on: 03 9464 6964.

If you have an account with Milkcan Outdoor Products Co. we will still be required to send you information about your account.

Sharing your Personal Information

Milkcan will not disclose information about you to third parties unless law enforcement agencies require your details to assist in the prevention of criminal activities; Security of your Personal Information

Milkcan will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date and stored in a secure environment protected from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

How to access your Personal Information

Upon your request, Milkcan will let you know, generally, what sort of personal information we hold, for what purposes and how we collect, use and disclose that information. Milkcan does not collect, nor store Credit Card information from their clients.

Upon your request, Milkcan will provide access to your personal information we hold, except in certain prescribed circumstances, including emergency situations, specified business imperatives and law enforcement or other public interests.

Additional information for users of our Website

While we take great care to protect your personal information on our Website, unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Accordingly, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you send to us or receive from us online. This is particularly true for information you send to us via email. We have no way of protecting that information until it reaches us. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security in our possession.

The Milkcan Outdoor Products Pty Ltd website may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites. This Privacy Statement is based on Milkcan Outdoor Products's understanding of how the Privacy Act works. If you wish, please seek separate legal advice on the application of the Privacy Act to your particular understanding.

Security Policy

When purchasing from Milkcan Outdoor Products Co. your financial details are passed through a secure server using the latest 128-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology. 128-bit SSL encryption is the current industry standard. If you have any questions regarding out security policy, please contact our customer support [email protected].

SHIPPING

Milkcan Shipping Policy

SHIPPING WITHIN AUSTRALIA ONLY

ALL TRANSACTIONS ARE PROCESSED IN AUSTRALIAN DOLLARS (AUD)

RETURNS

Milkcan Online Returns/Exchanges

At Milkcan we want you to be completely satisfied with your purchase. So that we can deliver a great Milkcan experience, even when you are returning or exchanging:

  • If you are not completely satisfied with your purchase you can exchange or refund within 21 days.

Please email [email protected] confirming your desire to either exchange or refund your purchase, noting your order number. You will find your order number at the top of your confirmation email from MILKCAN. Customer service will advise you accordingly.

Important information:

All customers wanting to obtain a refund must send back their purchase to the following address;

Milkcan Outdoor Products 56 Northgate Drive THOMASTOWN VIC 3074.

  • The customer service division of Milkcan operates Monday to Thursday 8:00am - 4:30pm and Friday 8:00am - 2:30pm.  If in doubt, call 03 9464 6964 for customer service. We will gladly guide you through the returns/exchange process.
  • We will gladly accept an exchange or refund within 21 days of the purchase date on your receipt.  Returned merchandise must be in sellable condition and include the purchase receipt and the original Milkcan packaging.
  • Customers are responsible for shipping and handling charges for any returns/exchanges to Milkcan.  Milkcan will re-send the requested item at our expense.
  • For returns without a receipt we will make an exchange at the current selling price of the item.
  • Refunds are processed within 48 hours upon receiving the goods and are refunded in the same manner as the original payment.  Please note depending on your bank, the processing of a refund can take up to 5 business days.
  • Exchanges can be made at the Milkcan office, drop by the office during business hours and our customer support team will help you out.
  • When refunding product, shipping costs will not be refunded.
  • Please note all returned goods are shipped at customers own expense.

TERMS & CONDITIONS

Milkcan is owned by Milkcan Outdoor Products Co Pty Ltd ABN 90 087 046 884.

The material detailed on this website is copyright © 2011. Therefore all persons accessing the site agree to and accept the terms and conditions and its privacy.

The terms and conditions of the website may be reviewed and are subject to change. Therefore those accessing the site after such changes accept the revised terms and conditions.